CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Mr. Jan de Beer
Frost Brown Todd, LLC
250 West Main Street
Suite 2800
Lexington Financial Center
Lexington, KY 40507

RE: The tariff classification of separators from Germany

Dear Mr. de Beer:

In your letter dated August 11, 2011, on behalf of your client Steinert US, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The four separator machines under consideration are: 1) MTE Electromagnetic Drum Separator (“MTE”), 2) MTP Permanent Magnetic Drum Separator (“MTP”), 3) UME Electromagnetic Suspension Separator (“UME”), and 4) UMP Permanent Suspension Magnet (“UMP”) Separator. All of these machines are designed to separate and recover non-ferrous metals from municipal waste, coal, shredded material, and/or other materials.

The primary function of the “MTE” and the “MTP” separator machines is said to be the separation of ferrous from non-ferrous materials. The “MTE” and the “MTP” separator machines can be “overfed” or underfed”. The “overfed” drum sits at the end and below the material moving on a conveyor belt. The substances that are being sorted are dropped onto the drum and the ferrous materials are then attracted to the drum’s magnetized portion. The non-ferrous materials fall off the conveyor belt while the ferrous materials are properly deposited and separated. The “underfed” drum sits at the end of a conveyor belt with the belt feeding the substances to be sorted into an overhead drum. The drum rotates in the opposite direction from the conveyor belt which enables the non-ferrous materials to fall off the belt and the ferrous materials to be attracted to the drum. The drum stops rotating when the magnetic core ends and the metal is deposited in the proper location. This design enables proper separation and the ferrous materials can be reused in various capacities. The “MTE” and the “MTP” drums are available in either axial or radial pole versions. The axial poles are arranged parallel to the axis and the shaft. The field remains constant the entire width, but alternates the drum’s direction of travel. The radial poles are arranged in a semicircle around the shaft and the field is constant in the drum’s direction of travel. The “MTE” radial pole incorporates ANOFOL field coils within the drum to create a potent holding force. The “MTP” version uses permanent magnets and can also be made with ordinary magnets or neodymium iron boron magnets.

The “UME” and “UMP” separator machines use heavy duty suspended magnets that collect ferrous products from bulk material using a conveyor belt to collect and separate the iron. In both models, a powerful magnet is suspended longitudinally above a conventional conveyor belt that is moving the materials to be sorted. When the magnets operate, a powerful magnetic field attracts the ferrous materials from the material flow. The strength of the magnets in the “UME” and “UMP” machines is able to remove the iron from the conveyor belts moving at extremely high speeds and a significant “depth” of bulk material can be sorted. The ferrous materials are attracted to the magnet and then are transported via a circular, magnetized belt with the help of carrier bars to a separate deposit location.

The “UME” separator machine operates with electromagnets that have a high power density and temperature resistance. These features are derived from the use of ANOFOL anodized aluminum strips. The “UME” machines also contains pole plates that concentrate the magnetic flux which permits highly sophisticated sorting despite the machine’s small size and low power employment. The “UMP” separator machine uses powerful permanent magnets to generate the magnetic fields. The “UMP” separator machine employs multiple pole separators to enhance the machine’s ability to adjust the level of separation performance.

In your letter, you suggest classifying the machines in subheading 8474.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machinery for sorting, screening, separating, washing, crushing grinding, mixing or kneading earth, stone, ores or other mineral substances, in solid (including powder or paste) form; machinery for agglomerating, shaping or molding solid mineral fuels, ceramic paste, unhardened cements, plastering materials or other mineral products in powder or paste form; machines for forming foundry molds of sand; parts thereof: Sorting, screening, separating or washing machines…Stationary. Ferrous materials are those metals which contain iron. Such materials are magnetic. Non-ferrous materials are metals which do not contain any iron and are not magnetic. The separators in question are used to remove ferrous material from bulk materials such as that found in municipal waste, demolition scrap, coal, ores and scrap wood. They are used in applications such as demolition, waste separation, mining, electronics recycling and wood processing. In general, the machines provided for in heading 8474, HTSUS, are used in the extractive industries for the treatment (such as separating) of solid mineral products, such as stone, ores, and concrete. As the separators in question are not primarily used for separating mineral materials, classification in subheading 8474.10.0090, HTSUS, is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the MTE Electromagnetic Drum Separator (“MTE”), MTP Permanent Magnetic Drum Separator (“MTP”), UME Electromagnetic Suspension Separator (“UME”), and UMP Permanent Suspension Magnet (“UMP”) Separator will be 8479.89.9899, HTSUS, which provides for which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division